Not official. In an emergency call 117

Data: Irrigation Dept & others · Made by @shakeeb_x

  • Home
  • Towns
  • Reservoirs
  • History

Sri Lanka Water Levels

Live river and reservoir levels across Sri Lanka, with flood forecasts.

Rivers

  • Aththanagalu Oya
  • Deduru Oya
  • Gal Oya
  • Gin Ganga
  • Heda Oya
  • Kala Oya
  • Kalu Ganga
  • Kelani Ganga
  • Kirindi Oya
  • Kumbukkan Oya
  • Ma Oya
  • Maduru Oya
  • Maha Oya
  • Mahaweli Ganga
  • Malwathu Oya
  • Mee Oya
  • Menik Ganga
  • Nilwala Ganga
  • Walawe Ganga
  • Yan Oya

Explore

  • Home
  • Reservoirs
  • Flood estimates
  • Flood news
  • Flood history
  • Flood help
  • About
  • Research
  • Data status
  • GitHub

Data and credits

Readings from the Department of Irrigation and the Mahaweli Authority. Warnings from the Disaster Management Centre. Rain forecasts from Open-Meteo. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; some river lines from the Department of Irrigation.

Not an official warning service. In an emergency, call 117.

© 2026 Sri Lanka Water Levels. Built in Sri Lanka. · Made by @shakeeb_x · Automated updates: @waterlevelslk

EN·සිංහල·தமிழ்
Sri Lanka Water LevelsLive river-gauge readings
Basins
  • Aththanagalu Oya
  • Deduru Oya
  • Gal Oya
  • Gin Ganga
  • Heda Oya
  • Kala Oya
  • Kalu Ganga
  • Kelani Ganga
  • Kirindi Oya
  • Kumbukkan Oya
  • Ma Oya
  • Maduru Oya
  • Maha Oya
  • Mahaweli Ganga
  • Malwathu Oya
  • Mee Oya
  • Menik Ganga
  • Nilwala Ganga
  • Walawe Ganga
  • Yan Oya
Reservoirs
News
History
Help
@waterlevelslk
ENසිංத
Flood estimates › Ranala
Alert22.1 ft · 1:04 am
Home › Flood estimates › Ranala

Is Ranala flooding?

Ranala, Colombo

Ranala flood risk right now: Alert. This is an estimate based on the Hanwella gauge on the Kelani Ganga (6.1 km away), which read 22.1 ft as of Tue, 27 Oct, 1:04 am (Sri Lanka time).

Reading at 1:04 am · 44 min ago

Alert

22.1 ft

Alert 21.3 ftMinor flood 24.6 ftMajor flood 31.2 ft

Next hour

River rising slowly

Next 24 hours

Risk stays high

Move valuables up, charge your phone

Experimental estimate. There is no river gauge in Ranala; this uses Hanwella, 6.1 km away, plus rain at the town and official warnings.

Call 117 Colombo DMC office
Details

How this estimate works

  • · Starts from the river gauge's own level and forecast, the same as the gauge page.
  • · Heavy rain here (50 mm in 6 hours or 100 mm in 24 hours) raises it by one step, never more.
  • · Your own street level, if you set one, and official warnings can raise it further.
  • · It never says flooding is happening: only a measurement can show that.

Why

  • Irrigation Department has issued a flood warning for Kelani Ganga
  • Kelani Ganga at Hanwella is 22.1 ft, rising (at alert level)
  • 60 mm of rain in the last 24 hours

Your river

Hanwella
Kelani Ganga · 6.1 km away
Alert22.1 ft1:04 am
Nagalagam Street
Kelani Ganga · 17 km away
Normal3.8 ft

Is this right?

Each answer helps us improve the forecast for your area.

Based on: Hanwella gauge on the Kelani Ganga, 6.1 km away

Set your street's flood level

At what Hanwella reading does water reach your street? Saved on this device only, never sent anywhere.

Rain in Ranala

Heavy rain in the last 24 hours (60 mm). Moderate rain expected this morning, about 23 mm in the next 24 hours.

mm per hour
5
10
Now
6 am12 pm6 pm12 am6 am12 pm6 pm12 am

Tap or hover a bar to see that hour.

Rain map

Did the streets near you get water today?

Your answer helps us check our warnings. It is anonymous: we save only the town and your answer. Nobody sees single answers; we show only totals of 3 or more.

When? (optional)

Official flood map

In the Irrigation Department's maps of past floods (Kelani Ganga 2016 major flood, 2012 minor flood, 1989 critical flood), these Grama Niladhari divisions around Ranala were partly or fully under water:

  • Pahala Mapitigama2016, 2012, 1989
  • Ranala2016, 2012, 1989
  • Udamapitigama2016, 2012, 1989
  • Nawagamuwa2016, 2012, 1989
  • Morahena2016, 2012, 1989

This shows where a past flood reached, not a flood now. A bigger flood can go further.

Flood maps: Irrigation Department of Sri Lanka

Flood help and phone numbers

Kelani Ganga · Sources: Department of Irrigation gauges, Open-Meteo rain, Disaster Management Centre warnings.

1:04 am
  • Fallen
  • Forecast
  • |
  • Light
  • Moderate
  • Heavy

Fallen: estimated by a weather model (satellite rain is not available for this town). Forecast: Open-Meteo.

River map

Norwood5.9 ftNorwood · Alert, 5.9 ftKithulgala8.0 ftKithulgala · Normal, 8.0 ftHolombuwa9.3 ftHolombuwa · Normal · near alert, 9.3 ftDeraniyagala5.6 ftDeraniyagala · Normal, 5.6 ftGlencourse49.3 ftGlencourse · Alert, 49.3 ftHanwella22.1 ftHanwella · Alert, 22.1 ftNagalagam Street3.8 ftNagalagam Street · Normal · near alert, 3.8 ftCastlereaghCastlereagh · No live dataMaussakeleMaussakele · No live dataSeaRanalaN20 km© OpenStreetMap contributors; rivers: Irrigation DepartmentNorwood5.9 ftNorwood · Alert, 5.9 ftKithulgala8.0 ftKithulgala · Normal, 8.0 ftHolombuwa9.3 ftHolombuwa · Normal · near alert, 9.3 ftDeraniyagala5.6 ftDeraniyagala · Normal, 5.6 ftGlencourse49.3 ftGlencourse · Alert, 49.3 ftHanwella22.1 ftHanwella · Alert, 22.1 ftNagalagam Street3.8 ftNagalagam Street · Normal · near alert, 3.8 ftCastlereaghCastlereagh · No live dataMaussakeleMaussakele · No live dataSeaRanalaAvissawellaN10 km© OpenStreetMap contributors; rivers: Irrigation Department
GaugeReservoirTap a gauge or reservoir for details.

Places on the map, from upstream to downstream

  • Norwood: Alert, 5.9 ft
  • Kithulgala: Normal, 8.0 ft
  • Holombuwa: Normal · near alert, 9.3 ft
  • Deraniyagala: Normal, 5.6 ft
  • Glencourse: Alert, 49.3 ft
  • Hanwella: Alert, 22.1 ft
  • Nagalagam Street: Normal · near alert, 3.8 ft
  • Castlereagh: No live data
  • Maussakele: No live data

Common questions

Is Ranala flooding now?
Ranala flood risk right now: Alert. This is an estimate based on the Hanwella gauge on the Kelani Ganga (6.1 km away), which read 22.1 ft as of Tue, 27 Oct, 1:04 am (Sri Lanka time).
Will Ranala flood in the next hour?
Ranala flood risk right now: Alert. This is an estimate based on the Hanwella gauge on the Kelani Ganga (6.1 km away), which read 22.1 ft as of Tue, 27 Oct, 1:04 am (Sri Lanka time). In the next hour the Kelani Ganga at Hanwella should stay about the same (22.1–22.3 ft). This is a forecast for the river, not an official warning, and streets can flood before the river reaches a flood mark.
How is the flood risk for Ranala worked out?
From the nearest river gauge ({gauge}, 6.1 km away), recent and expected rain, the gauge's forecast and any official warning. It is an estimate for the town, not an official warning, and streets can flood before the river reaches a flood mark.
Where does this come from and how often does it update?
River readings come from the Department of Irrigation's gauges, roughly once an hour, and this page checks for new ones every minute. This site is independent and not an official warning service: follow the Disaster Management Centre and call 117 in an emergency.

Reservoirs upstream

  • Castlereagh86% full. CEB doesn't publish live gate releases. We show storage and the Mahaweli weekly plan. Storage: Mahaweli Authority, 26 Oct.via Kithulgala · Far upstream
  • Maussakele85% full· 2.3 m below full. CEB doesn't publish live gate releases. We show storage and the Mahaweli weekly plan. Storage: Mahaweli Authority, 26 Oct. Full supply level 1167.4 m: Mahaweli operating rulesvia Kithulgala · Far upstream